Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride, 50%, alcohol, water
- cationic surfactant
- antistatic, softener and conditioner
- is not compatible with anionic surfactants
R – alkyl С16
INCI: Cetrimonium chloride
CAS No: 112-02-7
Cethyltrimethylammonium chloride can be used in cosmetic industry for producing cosmetic agents for hair: conditioning shampoo and balm. For a good combination with cetyl and cetearyl alcohols 2 % — 10 % of this product is required. Cethyltrimethylammonium chloride is compatible with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
|1.||Color and appearance||colorless or light yellow color viscous liquid|
|2.||Main substance content , %,||50,0 ± 2,0|
|3.||Free amines content, %||0,5 max|
|4.||Density, g/cm3, 20ºС||0,86-0,90|
|6.||Law molecular alcohol content||35|
Storage and shelf life
Shelf life — 5 years old.
The product is available in 190/200 kg polyethylene drums or in a tair at customer’s requirement.