TDS BETAPAV AP1218.30

Cocamidopropylbetaine, 30%, water

  • amphoteric surfactant
  • thickener and foamer, co-surfactan
  • keeps its foaming and cleaning properties  in hard water
  • low  irritation to skin and eyes 
  • compatible with all kinds of surfactants

R – coconut alkyl 

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAS №: 61789-40-0

 

Application

It can be used for producing shampoo, gels, bath, and shave foams, hair styling, also in processes of manufacturing household products, auto cosmetics, technical detergents and etc…

Product’s specification 

ТУ 2480-002-04706205-2004

1.
Appearance, color
transparent colorless or light-yellowish liquid
without foreign matters
2.
Color  (Hazen Scale)
150 max
3.
Main substance content, %
28,0-32,0
4.
Chloride content (as NaCl), %
4,4-5,5
5.
Free amine content, %, max
0,5
6.
Dry residue content, %
34,0-38,0
7.
рН (in 5%- water solution)
4,5-5,5

Storage and shelf life

BETAPAV® АP is stored in sealed containers inside of covered warehouses at 0 — 40 ºC. It can also be stored under a canopy out of direct sunlight and away from atmospheric condensation. Compliance with the temperature regime is a must.

Shelf life  — 12  months.

The product is available in 200 kg  polyethylene drums or in a  tare  at customer’s requirement.