TDS BETAPAV AP.30 EXTRA

Cocamidopropylbetaine, 30%, water

  • amphoteric surfactant
  • thickener and foamer, co-surfactant
  • keeps its foaming and cleaning properties  in hard water
  • low  irritation to skin and eyes 
  • compatible with all kinds of surfactants

R – coconut alkyl 

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAS №: 61789-40-0

 

Application

Betaines as one of the most safe surfactant are designed for use in the cosmetic industry in the production of soft shampoos, gels, foam baths, shaving, hair styling, cleanser, including for children’s skin.They lower the dermatological stiffness of compositions.

Product’s specification

1. Appearance, color clear liquid
from colorless to light yellow color
without foreign matters
2. Color  (Hazen Scale) 150 max
3. Main substance content, % 28,0 – 32,0
4. Mass fraction of chlorides (in terms of NaCl), % 4,4 – 5,5
5. Free amines content, %, max 0,3
6. Dry residue content, % 34,0 – 38,0
7. Activity index of hydrogen ions (рН) in  5%-water solution, in the range 4,5 – 5,5
8. DMAPA content, mg/kg, max 10
9. Monochloracetate content, mg/kg, max 5
10. Dichloracetate content, mg/kg, max 10
11. Glycolic acid content, mg/kg, max 0,7
12. Fatty acids content, %, max 0,5
13. Heavy metals content mg/kg, max 20

Storage and shelf life

The product is stored in sealed containers in covered warehouses at 0 — +40 ºC. It can also be stored under canopy out of direct sunlight and away from atmospheric condensation. Compliance with the temperature regime is must.

Shelf life — 12 months.

The product is available in 200 kg polyethylene drums or in a tare at customer’s requirement.