DILAMID К

Coconut oil acid diethanolamide

  • nonionic surfactant 
  • thickener, foamer and foam stabilizer
  • solubilizeremulsifier
  • compatible with all kind of surfactants
R – coconut oil acid alkyl 
R–CO–N(CH2CH2OH)

INCI: Cocamide DEA
CAS №: 68603-42-9

Application

Coconut oil acid diethanolamide can be used in production of cosmetic and household products, personal care products – shampoo, bath foams, shower gels.

Product’s specification

ТУ 2433-001-04706205-2004

1. Аppearance liquid
2. Color  (Gardner scale ),  max >5
3. Free diethanolamine content, % >4,5 max
4. Glycerin content,  % >10,0 max
5. рН-indicator >8,0-11,0
6. Water , % >0,2 max

Storage and shelf life

The product is stored in sealed containers in covered warehouses at 0-40ºC. It can  also be stored  under canopy out of direct sunlight and away from  atmospheric condensation. Compliance with  the  temperature regime is must.

Shelf life — 12 months.

The product is available in 200 kg polyethylene drums or  in a tare at customer’s requirement.