TDS DILAMIX

Diethanolamide of modified coconut oil acids

  • nonionic surfactant 
  • thickener, foamer  and  foam stabilizer
  • solubilizer, emulsifier
  • compatible with all kind of surfactants

R – coconut oil acid alkyl
R–CO–N(CH2CH2OH)

INCI: Cocamide DEA
CAS №: 68603-42-9

Application

Vegetable oil acids di-ethanolamide can be used as a thickener in cosmetic and household products, as a refatting agent for hair and skin, as a solubilizer and an emulsifier; it’s very effective foam booster and foam stabilizer in liquid products (shampoo, bath foams, detergents). It can also improve foam’s quality.

Products’ specification

ТУ 2433-001-04706205-2004

1. Аppearance viscous yellowish liquid
2. Color  (Gardner scale ) 5 max
3. Free diethanolamine content% 4,5 max
4. Glycerin content % 10,0 max
5. рН- value 8,0-11,0
6. Water  % 0,2 max

Storage and shelf life

DILAMIX is stored in sealed containers in covered warehouses at 0-40 ºC. It can also be stored under canopy out of direct sunlight and away from  atmospheric condensation. Compliance with the temperature regime is must.

Shelf life – 12 months.

The product is available in 200 kg polyethylene drums or in a tare at customer’s requirement.